ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Lathan's life when returning the records. The employee explained she never threatened Dr. Lathan and took the records only because the office manager unreasonably denied her access to them. (Id. at 43, 44 and 51). The employee also admitted that she certified her physical ability to work to the Alaska Department of Labor, despite her inability to work at the time, in order to receive unemployment insurance benefits.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Statutory bars to the employee's claim

The employer asserted AS 23.30.105(a) (statute of limitations) and AS 23.30.100(d) , (notice of injury) as bars to the employee's claim. AS 23.30.105(a) provides in part, "The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relationship to his employment . . . ." AS 23.30.100(a) requires the employee to give notice of injury within 30 days of the date of injury.