ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Statutory bars to the employee's claim

The employer asserted AS 23.30.105(a) (statute of limitations) and AS 23.30.100(d) , (notice of injury) as bars to the employee's claim. AS 23.30.105(a) provides in part, "The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relationship to his employment . . . ." AS 23.30.100(a) requires the employee to give notice of injury within 30 days of the date of injury. However, AS 23.30.100(d) (2) provides that failure to give notice does not bar a claim, "if the board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given."

Both AS 23.30.105(a) and AS 23.30.100 have been construed by our court. In Grasle Co. v.