ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] State v. Abbott, 498 P.2d 712, 717 (Alaska 1972); Fairbanks North Star Borough v. Rogers & Babler, 757 P.2d 528 (Alaska 1987). Furthermore, in the case of a pre-existing condition, the Alaska Supreme Court has held that an aggravation or acceleration (and presumably a combination) must be presumed under AS 23.30.120. Burgess Construction Company v. Smallwood, 623 P.2d 312, 315 (Alaska 1981).

AS 23.30.120(a) provides: "In proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter." Additionally, once an employee is determined disabled, the law also presumes that the employee remains disabled and in need of treatment until the employer produces substantial evidence to the contrary. Olson v. AIC/Martin, J.V., 818 P.2d 661, 665 (Alaska 1991); Municipality of Anchorage v.