ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Both Richard Hogan and Clifford Bishop signed the checks written to Mr. Ingram for payment of his work. We find that each had the authority to insure the corporation or apply for a certificate of self-insurance. We further find that neither Mr. Hogan nor Mr. Bishop fulfilled their obligation to maintain Workers' Compensation insurance. Therefore, they are each liable for the payment of compensation or other benefits due for which the corporation is found to be liable.

AS 23.30.255 also addresses liability when a corporation is uninsured. AS 23.30.255 states:

(a) An employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter who fails to do so is guilty of a class B felony if the amount involved exceeds $25,000 or a class C felony if the amount involved is $25,000 or less. If the employer is a corporation, its president, secretary, and treasurer are also severally liable to the fine or imprisonment imposed for the failure of the corporation to secure the payment of compensation. The president, secretary, and treasurer are severally personally liable, jointly with the corporation, for the compensation or other benefit which accrues under this chapter in respect to an injury which happens to an employee of the corporation while it has failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by AS 23.30.075.

Our records indicate that Mr. Hogan is the president of Engine & Gear Works, Inc. Mr. Bishop testified that he is the treasurer of Engine & Gear Works, Inc. Engine & Gear Works, Inc. failed to secure the payment of compensation as required by AS 23.30.075. This supplies us with another reason to hold Mr. Hogan and Mr.