ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Ingram were a subcontractor, the person or entity for which he worked would be liable under the Workers' Compensation Act as a general contractor. Although Mr. Bishop did not identify a general contractor, it is clear that you cannot have a subcontractor without a general contractor.

Because the classification of Mr. Ingram as a subcontractor does not relieve liability under the Act, we will assume that Mr. Bishop intended to classify Mr. Ingram as an independent contractor. We therefore turn to the question of whether Mr. Ingram was an employee or independent contractor.

AS 23.30.120(a) provides in part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of the chapter...."

AS 23.30.395 provides in part:

(12) "employee" means an employee employed by an employer as defined in (13) of this section;