ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The employer argues it has paid all benefits due the employee.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. The Employee’s 1992 Claim is not Barred by AS 23.30.105

The employee did not file his Petition for Workers’ Compensation Benefits until November 14, 1996, more than four years after his accident occurred on September 23, 1992. The employer argues we should dismiss the employee’s claim under AS 23.30.105. That statute states:

    1. The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of the employee’s disability and its relation to the employment and after disablement. However, the maximum time for filing the claim in any event other than arising out of an occupational disease shall be four years from the date of injury, and the right to compensation for death is barred unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment of benefits under AS 23.30.180, 23.30.185, 23.30.190, or 23.30.215. It is additionally provided that, in any case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.