ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] After discovery, including the deposition of the employee, it was determined that she had actually worked for the employer in 1980 and had a work injury in June of 1980.

A Petition to Dismiss any claim for a 1987 injury while working for the employer was filed by the employer. At the prehearing on May 6, 1998, it was established there was no injury with the employer in 1987 and the claim number was corrected to reflect the actual date of injury of June 10, 1980.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The employer asserts the employee's claim is barred by AS 23.30.105(a) which states:

(a) The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of the employee's disability and its relation to the employment and after disablement. . . .

It is additionally provided that, in the case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.

For purposes of the two-year statutes of limitations, the term "claim" means a "written application for benefits filed with the Board." Jonathan v. Doyon Drilling, Inc., 890 P.2d 1121 (Alaska 1995).