ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Previous compensation payments were made to the employee, and Mrs. Neal testified he put that money in his own bank account and handled it responsibly.

The employee testified he is planning to save any compensation benefits he receives. He plans to save future payments to buy a car so he can get a better job, and to possibly put some towards buying a house in the future.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The employer asks us to determine if we require the appointment of a guardian to receive the employee’s compensation. AS 23.30.140 states:

The board may require the appointment of a guardian or other representative by a competent court for any person who is mentally incompetent or a minor to receive compensation payable to the person under this chapter and to exercise the powers granted to or to perform the duties required of the person under this chapter. If the board does not require the appointment of a guardian to receive the compensation of a minor, appointment for this purpose is not necessary.

We find the appointment of a guardian is not necessary in this matter. We find Mrs. Neal and the employee to be credible. AS 23.30.122. We rely on their testimony and find the employee is financially responsible and capable of receiving his own funds. The employee has his own bank account and has a history of saving his earnings and putting his finances to good use. We will not require the appointment of a guardian to receive the employee’s compensation. Further, we will not require that a guardian or other representative be appointed for the employee for any other purpose. The employee’s parents may continue to represent him, unless they choose to seek legal counsel.

ORDER

1. We will not require a guardian or other representative to receive the employee’s compensation. The employer is directed to continue making future compensation payments directly to the employee.

2. We will not require the appointment of a guardian or other representative for the employee for any other purpose. The employee’s parents may continue in their representation of him.

Dated at Anchorage, Alaska this 22nd day of February, 2000.

ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD

/s/ William Wielechowski
William P. Wielechowski,
Designated Chairman

/s/ HM Lawlor