ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] I. THE EMPLOYER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO PROVIDE BENEFITS

AS 23.30.020 provides, in part:

Chapter Part of Contract of Hire. This chapter constitutes part of every contract of hire, express or implied, and every contract of hire shall be construed as an agreement on the part of the employer to pay . . . compensation in the manner provided in this chapter for all personal injuries sustained.

AS 23.30.045 provides, in part:

Employer's Liability for Compensation. (a) An employer is liable for and shall secure the payment to employees of the compensation payable under AS 23.30.041, 23.30.050, 23.30.095, 23.30.145, and 23.30.180-23.30.215. . . .

AS 23.30.060 provides, in part:

Election of Direct Payments Presumed. (a) An employer is conclusively presumed to have elected to pay compensation directly to employees for injuries sustained arising out of and in the course of the employment according to the provisions of this chapter, until notice in writing of insurance . . . is given to the employee. . . .

Under AS 23.30.045(a) employers have the affirmative duty to provide workers' compensation to injured workers. In this case, the employer’s workers' compensation insurance lapsed during the time of the employee's injury.