ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Smith, 660 P.2d 445, 447 (Alaska 1983).

A "substantial factor" is found where it is "shown both that the [disability] would not have happened 'but for' the [employment] and that the [employment] was so important in bringing about the [disability] that reasonable men would regard it as a cause and attach responsibility to it." State v. Abbott, 498 P.2d 712, 717 (Alaska 1972); Fairbanks North Star Borough v. Rogers & Babler, 757 P.2d 528 (Alaska 1987).

In analyzing a case involving a pre-existing condition, the Court held that an aggravation or acceleration must be presumed under AS 23.30.120. Burgess Construction Company v. Smallwood, 623 P.2d 312, 315 (Alaska 1981). AS 23.30.120(a) provides, in part, "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter." Continuing disability and need for medical benefits must also be presumed. Olson v. AIC/Martin J.V., 818 P.2d 669, 672 (Alaska 1991); Municipality of Anchorage v. Carter, 818 P.2d 661, 665 (Alaska 1991).