ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Mayhall testified unequivocally that work was not a substantial factor in causing the employee’s disc herniations or aggravating her pre-existing degenerative disc condition. The employer argued Dr. Mayhall’s analogies were merely meant to illustrate that something is always a precipitating event, i.e. something is always happening when a disc herniates, but the event is not necessarily a substantial factor.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Did the employee suffer a compensable injury?

In our analysis, we must first apply the presumption of compensability. AS 23.30.120(a) provides, in part, "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

The Alaska Supreme Court has held, "the text of AS 23.30.120(a)(1) indicates that the presumption of compensability is applicable to any claim for compensation under the workers’ compensation statute." Meek v.