ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We further note the thrust of §225(b) is not to deprive the employee of benefits due, but rather to shift some of the burden of payment from the employer to the SSA. To that end, we find the application of an offset to stipend benefit is consistent with the purpose of §225(b). However, as stated above, we find no authority to expand §225(b) beyond its express language absent statutory revision.14

Furthermore, we conclude, under a similar analysis, PPI benefits are not subject to the offset under AS 23.30.225(b).

AS 23.30.190(a) provides, in part:

In case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability, the compensation is $135,000 multiplied by the employee’s percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person. The percentage of impairment to the whole person is the percentage of impairment to the particular body part, system, or function converted to the percentage of impairment to the whole person as provided under (b) of this section. The compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041, but the compensation may not be discounted for any present value considerations. (Emphasis added).

We find PPI benefits are paid to an employee either in a lump sum or on a bi-weekly basis under AS 23.30.041. Applying the above analysis, we find we must apply the express statutory language in §225(b) and cannot expand "weekly disability benefits" to include PPI benefits.