ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We find that the aggravation of Employee's ear problem ended the day the loud music died or the day his infection ended, whichever occurred first. Therefore, we conclude Employee's aggravation was temporary and minor in nature, and it no longer exists.

We note Defendants have paid or have agreed to pay all related medical bills. We find they are not responsible for further medical benefits based on our conclusion Employee's aggravation has ended.

In addition to medical benefits, Employee also requested permanent partial impairment (PPI) benefits. Under AS 23.30.190, these benefits are awarded for impairments that are partial in character but permanent in quality. AS 23.30.190(b) requires [a]ll determinations of the existence and degree of permanent" to be made "strictly and solely under the whole person determination as set out in the American Medical Association (AMA) Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment . . . ."

In this case, Employee has failed to produce evidence that such an impairment exists. On the contrary, Dr. Tschopp's November 16, 1989 letter indicates Employee has no rateable permanent impairment under the AMA Guides.