ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] come to know, the nature of his disability and its relation to his employment." Grasle Co. v. Alaska Workmen's Compensation Board, 517 P.2d 999, 1002 (Alaska 1974) (Footnotes omitted).
AS 23.30.100(a) requires the employee to give notice of injury within 30 days of the date of injury. However, AS 23.30.100(d)(2) provides that failure to give notice does not bar a claim, "if the board excuses the failure on the ground that for some satisfactory reason notice could not be given." The court has found that where a reasonable man would not have appreciated the serious nature of his injury, a satisfactory reason for failing to give notice exists.