ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] (Id. at 33). Nor could he tell when the injury occurred. (Id. at 115).
Dr. Stewart stated he took a detailed health history of the employee upon examination in 1987. He was asked whether he believed the employee understood the relationship between inhalation of fumes at work and aggravation of the condition. Dr. Stewart stated, "I'm not in a position to comment on whether [the employee] understood that or not. I don't believe I specifically asked or couched any questions to get that answer." (Id. at 112).
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
AS 23.30.105(a) provides:
The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filled within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relationship to his employment and after disablement . . . . [I]f payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment. It is additionally provided that, in the case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.