ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] (May 24, 1989 Controversion Notice).
Employee argues he is entitled to payment of charges he has incurred for treatments by Dr. Barber since May 24, 1989, as well as an order that Defendants provide continuing medical care. Employee contends Defendants improperly controverted medical care and therefore he is entitled to a penalty. He also seeks his actual attorney's fees of $2,035.00 and legal costs of $452.50.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. IS EMPLOYEE'S CLAIM BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS?
At the time of Employee's injury, AS 23.30.105(a) provided in part:
The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relation to his employment and after disablement. However, the maximum time for filing the claim in any event other than arising out of an occupational disease shall be four years from the date injury, and the right to compensation for death is barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the death, expect that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment. It is additionally provided that, in the case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full fight to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.
At the time of Employee's injury AS 23.30.095(a), relating to medical benefits, stated in part:
The employer shall furnish medial, surgical, and other attendance or treatment, nurse and hospital service, medicine, crutches, and apparatus for the period which the nature of the injury or the process of recovery requires, not exceeding two years from and after the date of injury to the employee. However, if the condition requiring the treatment, apparatus, or medicine is a latent one, the two-year period runs from the time the employee has knowledge of the nature of his disability and its relationship to his employment and after disablement. It shall be additionally provided that, if continued treatment or care or both beyond the two year period is indicated, the injured employee has the right of review by the board.