ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] State v. Abbott, 498 P.2d 712, 717 (Alaska 1972).

In applying the last injurious exposure rule we must first determine whether the presumption of compensability attaches against the last employer. See Providence Washington Insurance Co. v. Bonner, 680 P.2d 96 (Alaska 1984).

AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (a) the claim comes within the provision of this chapter . . ."