ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Rptr. 355, 262 (Cal. App. 1979) (emphasis in original).

The Alaska Supreme Court has placed the burden of proving loss of earning capacity, at least in the area of permanent partial disability, on the employee. Brunke v. Rogers & Babler, 714 P.2d 795, 801 (Alaska 1986). We have also found that an employee bears the burden of proving whether or not he is disabled and the nature and extent of the disability. Keyes v. Reeve Aleutian Airways, AWCB No. 85-0312 at 12-13 (November 8, 1985).

However, even if we analyze this claim under the presumption of compensability, the result is the same. AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: "in a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provision of this chapter."

In Burgess Construction Co. v. Smallwood, 623 P.2d 312, 316 (Alaska 1981) (Smallwood II), the Alaska Supreme Court held that the employee must establish a preliminary link between the injury and continuing symptoms.