ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] In connection with Employee's ability to work, Dr. Doerr stated that Employee's lack of judgement for foresight made it "cruel and dangerous" for him to work as a logger, and that Employee has not been "realistically and competitively employable" since 1969.

Employee seeks to have his 1973 C&R overturned and to be determined permanently totally disabled as a result of his 1969 head injury. Defendant, ALPAC raises the defense of laches and the "last injurious exposure rule."

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Permanent Total Disability

At the time of Employee's 1969 head injury, AS 23.30.180 provided:

In the case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 65 percent of the average weekly wages shall he paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. The loss of both hands .... in the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary, constitutes permanent total disability. In all other cases permanent: total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

AS 23.30.265(10) defines "disability" as "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment."

In discussing post-injury earnings, our Supreme Court has quoted the following from Professor Larson: