ALASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Wausau does not dispute that it had notice, meaning the notice required under AS 23.30.100 of the injury, but contends a claim was not timely filed against it.

AS 23.30.030(6) provides in part: "All claims for compensation. . . . may be made directly against either the employer or the insurer, or both, and the order or award of the board may be made against either the employer or the insurer or both."

Until its amendment on July 1, 1988, AS 23.30.105(a) provided in part:

The right to compensation for disability under this chapter is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the employee has knowledge of the nature or his disability and its relation to his employment and after disablement. However the maximum time for filing the claim in any event other than arising our of an occupational disease shall be four years from the date of the injury, and the right to compensation for death is barred unless a claim therefore is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of the injury or death, a claim may be filed within two years after the date of the last payment. It is additionally provided that, in the case of latent defects pertinent to and causing compensable disability, the injured employee has full right to claim as shall be determined by the board, time limitations notwithstanding.

The four-year time limit for filing claims in the second sentence of subsection 105(a) was rendered inapplicable by the Supreme Court in W.R. Grasle v. AWCB, 517 P.2d 999 (Alaska 1974).