ALASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] (Harris I at 14 - 15).

Employee contends that he earns less as a commercial fisherman than he did as a fire fighter. Although he owns the limited entry permit, he contends he and his wife jointly own and operate the business. Therefore, the income from fishing is not all his, but must be shared with his wife. In addition, he contends he is entitled to certain tax deductions which substantially lowers his income. Accordingly, he claimed he is entitled to permanent partial disability benefits.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. SHOULD BE DISMISS ALPAC’S PETITION TO JOIN WAUSAU?

AS 23.30.120(a) provides in part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that . . . (2) sufficient notice of the claim has been given; . . . ."

Because there is a presumption that a claim is timely, Wausau has the initial burden of producing evidence that no claim was filed within two years of the injury. See Brown, et al. v. Municipality of Anchorage, 3AN 84-8076 Civil (Alaska Super. Ct., December 14, 1986).