ALASKA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] It argues that this was not a complicated case, that the employee's attorney had little or no impact on the case, and that the employee should be entitled to no more than statutory minimum attorney fees under AS 23.30.145(a). In any event, the employee's claim for actual fees includes duplication, unnecessary tasks, and clerical costs, and is clearly in excess of reasonable fees as provided at AS 23.30.145(b). The employer represents that attorney William Soule has already been paid his fees.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. TTD Benefits

AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter is is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

In Burgess Construction Co. v. Smallwood, 623 P.2d 312, 316 (Alaska 1981) (Smallwood II), the Alaska Supreme Court held that the employee must establish a preliminary link between the injury and the employment. This rule applies to the original injury and continuing symptoms.