ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We conclude that the claim is not barred.

The employer suggests that as a consequence of the lack of formal notice the employee lost the presumption of compensability of his claim under AS 23.30.120(b), Nevertheless, AS 23.30.120(b) eliminates the presumption only if failure to give proper notice is "excused" by us. The "excuse" provision is under AS 23.30.100(d)(2). We did not excuse the employee for failure to give notice under AS 23.30.100(d)(2); rather, we found that AS 23.30.100(d)(1) applied. AS 23.30.100(d)(1) leaves the presumption of compensability intact.

AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

In Burgess Construction Co. v. Smallwood, 623 P.2d 312, 316 (Alaska 1981) (Smallwood II), the Alaska Supreme Court held that the employee must establish a preliminary link between the injury and the employment. This rule applies to the original injury and continuing symptoms.