ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Employee argued his treating physicians did not find a pre-existing condition, and he is therefore entitled to an additional 13 percent PPI benefits, interest, penalties, attorney fees, and legal costs.

Employer argued there has been only one PPI rating in this case – the 19 percent combined PPI rating assigned by Dr. Gevaert, which Employer paid. Employer argued Dr. Gevaert’s reliance on his nurse’s findings was appropriate because the Act does not require a PPI rating be performed by a physician. Employer argued AS 23.30.190(c) requires that all PPI ratings "shall be reduced by a permanent impairment that existed before the compensable injury." Employer argued the Act does not require that a pre-existing condition have been assigned a PPI rating prior to a current industrial injury PPI rating. Employer argued Dr.