ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Temporary total disability benefits may not be paid for any period of disability occurring after the date of medical stability.

The Alaska Workers' Compensation Act defines "disability" as "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment." AS 23.30.395(10). Also, AS 23.30.120 provides a general presumption of compensability for an employee's injuries. Meek v. Unocal Corp., 914 P.2d 1276, 1279-1280 (Alaska 1996).

AS 23.30.120(a) reads, in part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter. . . ." The presumption attaches if the employee makes a minimal showing of a preliminary link between the disability and employment. Olson v. AIC/Martin J.V., 818 P.2d 669, 675 (Alaska 1991).