ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Joosse's examination on February 24, 1997. We must conclude under AS 23.30.095(a) the employee is entitled to no medical benefits, or any other benefits, after that date. We must deny and dismiss the employee's petition for modification and claim for medical benefits from March 1, 1997 and continuing.

IV. PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS

The Alaska Workers' Compensation Act at AS 23.30.180 provides, in part: "PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 per cent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. . . . [P]ermanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts."