ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] These sections give us considerable latitude, and responsibility, in making investigations and in conducting hearings. Cook v. Alaska Workmen's Comp. Bd., 476 P.2d 29 (Alaska 1970).

AS 23.30.140 provides:

The board may require the appointment of a guardian or other representative by a competent court for any person who is mentally incompetent or a minor to receive compensation payable to the person under this chapter and to exercise the powers granted to or to perform the duties required of the person under this chapter. If the board does not require the appointment of a guardian to receive the compensation of a minor, appointment for this purpose is not necessary.

Based on our review of the history of this case, and the employee’s medical and psychological records, we have determined the employee is not able to represent himself in the legally complex attempt to set aside his C&Rs.