ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The board may require the appointment of a guardian or other representative by a competent court for any person who is mentally incompetent or a minor to receive compensation payable to the person under this chapter and to exercise the powers granted to or to perform the duties required of the person under this chapter.

AS 23.30.140 grants us the authority to require a guardian for an individual who is legally incompetent. That section does not, however, give us the authority to determine a person to be incompetent.

Declarations of incompetence must be made by the Alaska Superior Court. AS 22.10.020 states, in pertinent part:

(a) The superior court is the trial court of general jurisdiction, with original jurisdiction in all civil and criminal matters, including probate and guardianship of minors and incompetents.

    1. The jurisdiction of the superior court extends over the whole of the state.

The Alaska Supreme Court has addressed this issue:

The question of a court’s jurisdiction goes to its power to hear and adjudicate the subject matter in a given case.