ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The Board deliberated and decided to grant a continuance to determine if a representative or guardian could be appointed for the employee.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Is the employee incompetent and in need of a guardian for the proceedings?

The employee’s representative requests we find the employee incompetent and have a guardian or representative appointed for him. This request has arisen recently in other cases before the Board. See, e.g., Gunter v. Kathy-O-Estates, Inc., AWCB Decision No. 99-0253 (December 13, 1999). AS 23.30.140 states:

The board may require the appointment of a guardian or other representative by a competent court for any person who is mentally incompetent or a minor to receive compensation payable to the person under this chapter and to exercise the powers granted to or to perform the duties required of the person under this chapter.

AS 23.30.140 grants us the authority to require a guardian for an individual who is legally incompetent. That section does not, however, give us the authority to determine a person to be incompetent.

Declarations of incompetence must be made by the Alaska Superior Court.