ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The employer referenced Dr. Smith’s opinion that activity between August and October of 1997 could not have conceivably caused the January 1998 x-ray findings. The employer argued Dr. Voke largely agreed with Dr. Smith’s findings and admitted the employee’s herniations probably date back to 1994. According to the employer, the employee has not sought medical treatment since 1998, Dr. Voke has not recommended surgery and the employee’s condition simply represents the natural ups and downs of his underlying condition.
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
I. NOTICE OF INJURY
AS 23.30.100 provides in pertinent part:
(1) if the employer, an agent of the employer in charge of the business in the place where the injury occurred, or the carrier had knowledge of the injury or death and the board determines that the employer or carrier has not been prejudiced by failure to give notice;
Timely written notice of an injury is required to let the employer provide immediate medical diagnosis and treatment and investigate the facts surrounding the injury.30 However, the Alaska Supreme Court in Kolkman v. Greens Creek Mining Co., 936 P.2d 150 (Alaska 1997) found,