ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Nevertheless, we find no authority upon which to deny him the §100(d)(1) provision on the basis of his past experience and knowledge.
Additionally, we are troubled by some of the evidence presented regarding the employer’s safety incentive program and the testimony pertaining to its disincentives to reporting injuries. It is this Board’s opinion that, in practice, the employer’s safety incentive program was at odds with its own injury reporting policies and with the written notice requirements under AS 23.30.100.
II. COMPENSABILITY OF THE EMPLOYEE’S CLAIM
In our analysis, we must first apply the statutory presumption of compensability. 33 AS 23.30.120(a) provides in pertinent part, "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of the chapter."
Applying the presumption of compensability is a three-step process.34 In the first step, generally, "AS 23.30.120(a)(1) creates the presumption of a compensable disability once the employee has established a preliminary link between employment and injury."35