ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Accordingly, we deny Employee’s claim for penalties.

Based on the analysis set forth above with regard to Dr. Matthisen’s claim for interest on unpaid medical bills, we concluded Employee is entitled to the time value of the TTD benefits we have awarded from the time they were due until paid. Accordingly, we will award Employee interest, at the statutory rate of 10.5 percent per annum on the TTD benefits awarded above.

V. Is Employee entitled to Permanent Partial Impairment (PPI) benefits, plus interest, based on the rating by either Glenn Ferris, M.D., or Douglas Smith, M.D.?

AS 23.30.190 provides in part:

(a) In case of impairment partial in character but permanent in quality, and not resulting in permanent total disability, the compensation is $135,000 multiplied by the employee’s percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person. . . . The compensation is payable in a single lump sum, except as otherwise provided in AS 23.30.041, . . .

(b) All determination of the existence and degree of permanent impairment shall be made strictly and solely under the whole person determination as set out in the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, . . . .

Applying the presumption analysis set forth above with regard to Employee’s claim for TTD benefits, we now consider her claim for additional PPI benefits based on either Dr. Ferris' 10 percent whole person rating (divided equally between Employee’s neck and low back conditions) or Dr.