ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The Alaska Supreme Court made it clear in Meek, 914 P.2d, at 1278-1279, that PTD benefits do not prohibit additional vocational services, nor are PTD benefits to be interpreted to forestall the possibility of the employee eventually finding remunerative employment. We commend the employer's resolve to continue to assist the employee in his attempt to return to the work force.

Id. at 13-14.

When making a determination under Section 180, in accordance with the authorities cited, we must apply the presumption of compensability under AS 23.30.120(a). Meek v. Unocal, 914 P.2d 1276, 1279 (Alaska 1996). 23.30.120 provides, in part: "In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter. . . ."

"[I]n claims based on highly technical medical considerations, medical evidence is often necessary in order to make that connection." Burgess Construction Co. v. Smallwood, 623 P.2d 316 (Alaska 1981).