ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] She defined "disability" as "the incapacity to earn wages due to the injury." When asked whether the employee has any disability, as defined, and whether the work injury was a substantial factor in that disability, Dr. James answered: "No, I don’t think so." (Id. at 24.) The employer’s argument against an award of PTD primarily relies on this testimony from Dr. James which affirmed his signature of Carol Jacobsen’s written statement.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Is the employee permanently totally disabled?

AS 23.30.180 provides in part:

(a) [P]ermanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts. In making this determination the market for the employee's services shall be (1) area of residence; (2) area of last employment; (3) state of residence; and (4) the State of Alaska.

(b) Failure to achieve remunerative employability as defined in AS 23.30.041(p) does not, by itself, constitute permanent total disability.

First, we review the meaning of the each of the terms encompassing the phrase "permanent total disability." AS 23.30.265(10) defines "disability" as the "incapacity because of injury to earn wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment."